Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14549737 - Employee Killed In 90 Ft Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 14549737 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 07/14/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1517711607/14/19841741The Garland Sherman Company Inc

At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 14, 1984, Employee #1 and a coworker were spraying gunite from a circular three-point suspension scaffold inside the #5 furnace cupola at Wheland Foundry. This material was forced through a hose by air pressure, mixed with water at the nozzle, and sprayed onto the inner wall of the cupola. The scaffold was suspended by wire rope that was secured outside the top of the cupola and raised and lowered by three Sky Climber model ME4 controls. One of the scaffold mounting brackets broke, causing the scaffold to tip. Employee #1 fell approximately 90 ft to the ground and was killed. Two safety ropes, secured outside the top of the cupola, ran the length of the 112 ft cupola, but neither man was wearing a safety belt. A guardrail had not been installed on the scaffold.

Keywords: guardrail, work rules, safety belt, construction, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15177116 Fatality Other Brickmasons and stonemasons