Accident Summary Nr: 14549703 - CRAWLER CRANE OVERTURNED INTO WATER; OPERATOR DROWNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105502314 | 01/15/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Long Foundation & Drilling Company |
Abstract: A 60 TON CAPACITY CRAWLER CRANE WAS SITTING ON A ROCK-FILL ROAD NEAR THE EDGE OF A LAKE. THE ROAD SURFACE UNDER THE CRANE COLLAPSED, TIPPING THE CRANE INTO APPROXIMATELY FOUR FEET OF WATER. EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR, WAS TRAPPED UNDER WATER AND DROWNED. RESCUE EFFORTS WERE BEGUN IMMEDIATELY, AND CONTINUED FOR OVER NINETY MINUTES BEFORE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105502314 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |