Accident Summary Nr: 14549703 - CRAWLER CRANE OVERTURNED INTO WATER; OPERATOR DROWNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14549703 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 01/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10550231401/15/198716290Long Foundation & Drilling Company

Abstract: A 60 TON CAPACITY CRAWLER CRANE WAS SITTING ON A ROCK-FILL ROAD NEAR THE EDGE OF A LAKE. THE ROAD SURFACE UNDER THE CRANE COLLAPSED, TIPPING THE CRANE INTO APPROXIMATELY FOUR FEET OF WATER. EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR, WAS TRAPPED UNDER WATER AND DROWNED. RESCUE EFFORTS WERE BEGUN IMMEDIATELY, AND CONTINUED FOR OVER NINETY MINUTES BEFORE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD.

Keywords: CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, UNSTABLE SOIL, DROWN, CRANE, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105502314 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators