Accident Summary Nr: 14549695 - ORCHARD CRANE "TWO-BLOCKED", BLOCK FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15155757 | 09/18/1984 | 3334 | 0 | Alcoa Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PART OF A FIVE MAN CREW WHICH WAS CHANGING AN 18 INCH FEED ROLL IN AN ALUMINUM RECYCLING BUILDING. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE BASKET OF A HYDRAULIC WORK PLATFORM WHICH WAS SUSPENDED ABOUT 12 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OPERATING THE CRANE BY RADIO CONTROL. THERE WAS NO LOAD ON THE CRANE. WITH THE CRANE BLOCK DIRECTLY ABOVE THE BASKET, EMPLOYEE #2 RAISED THE BLOCK AT FULL SPEED. THE BLOCK, WHICH HAD A DAMAGED TRIPPAN (BENT APPROXIMATELY 10 DEGREES BELOW HORIZONTAL) CONTACTED THE COUNTERWEIGHT FOR THE LIMIT SWITCH. THE LIMIT SWITCH COUNTERWEIGHT SLID OFF THE BENT TRIPPAN, PARTIALLY DUE TO A BROKEN COUNTERWEIGHT "HAIRPIN", WHICH FAILED TO LIMIT THE HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT. THE BLOCK CONTINUED UPWARD, CONTACTING THE DRUM. THE WIRE ROPE BROKE, ALLOWING THE 700 POUND BLOCK/HOOK TO FALL INTO THE BASKET CONTAINING EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED CRITICAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED POOR CRANE MAINTENANCE, INADEQUATE TRAINING OF PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, UNSAFE WORK PRACTICES AND INADEQUATE RECORD KEEPING PROCEDURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15155757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 15155757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |