Accident Summary Nr: 14549687 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15156276 | 07/10/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Powell Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A 30-FOOT-HIGH CAGED LADDER TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE THREE-PHASE CONDUCTORS ON A MALFUNCTIONING CRANE. (HE HAD DISCONNECTED POWER TO THE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS, HAD REMOVED THE FUSES, AND HAD LAID THEM ON THE FLOOR.) AFTER LOCATING THE TROUBLE, HE STEPPED ACROSS A STRUCTURAL BEAM AND ONTO THE STEEL-ANGLE-IRON PHASE CONDUCTORS FOR AN ADJACENT CRANE. APPARENTLY, HE THOUGHT HE HAD DISCONNECTED POWER TO THIS ONE ALSO. HE WALKED ABOUT 200 FEET ON THE LIVE CONDUCTORS, TRIPPED, AND FELL. AS HE FELL, HE GROUNDED HIMSELF. AN EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER COMPANY STARTED YELLING TO TURN THE POWER OFF, WHICH TOOK ABOUT 3 TO 4 MINUTES. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS GIVEN TO REVIVE THE EMPLOYEE. THE RESCUE SQUAD WAS CALLED TO REMOVE HIM FROM THE 30-FOOT-HIGH ACCIDENT SITE. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED MULTIPLE BURNS TO HIS LEFT LEG, NECK, LEFT ARM, CHEST, AND LEFT HAND. HIS LEFT HAND WAS SO SEVERELY BURNED THAT IT HAD TO BE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15156276 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |