Accident Summary Nr: 14549679 - FATALITY AND AMPUTATIONS WHEN PAPER MACHINE DRYERS RUPTURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108210204 | 04/26/1989 | 2621 | 0 | The Mead Corporation |
Abstract: One employee was killed as a result of burns and scalding, and another received injuries that resulted in amputation of both legs below the knees when four dryers on paper machine #4 ruptured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108210204 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 108210204 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |