Accident Summary Nr: 14549661 - Employee killed in fall into dust collector
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108210196 | 04/19/1989 | 2824 | 0 | Eastman Chemical Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a ledge approximately 6 in. wide installing the final one or two dust bags in a 42 bag dust collector. She fell approximately 56 1/2 inches onto a nitrogen pipe and entered the bottom of the collector. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108210196 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |