Accident: 14549661 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Dust Collector
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108210196 | 04/19/1989 | 2824 | Eastman Chemical Company |
Employee #1 was working on a ledge approximately 6 in. wide installing the final one or two dust bags in a 42 bag dust collector. She fell approximately 56 1/2 inches onto a nitrogen pipe and entered the bottom of the collector. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108210196 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |