Accident Summary Nr: 14549646 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold into water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15152507 | 07/02/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Mga Inc |
15152457 | 07/02/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Applied Coatings Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 1984, Employee #1 was about 50 ft above water, sandblasting from a JL6 scissor scaffold, model 35S. The scaffold extended about 12 ft over the edge of a bridge and was tied-off to a railing on the scissor lift. A missing bolt on the railing caused it to raise up, and the scaffold began to tip. Employee #1 fell backward into the water and was killed. He was not tied-off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15152507 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | ||
2 | 15152457 | Occupation Not Listed |