Accident Summary Nr: 14549638 - One employee killed, one injured in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15151137 | 04/18/1984 | 3365 | 0 | Doehler-Jarvis Greeneville Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning a furnace. They were about 14 ft from the furnace when there was an explosion. Employee #1 suffered burns over 75 percent of his body and was killed. Employee #2 suffered burns over 20 percent of his body. They were wearing hard hats with face shields, safety glasses, heavy clothing, and boots. The cause of the explosion was not determined. No equipment was involved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15151137 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Actuaries | ||
| 2 | 15151137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Actuaries |