Accident Summary Nr: 14549588 - Two employees injured when building collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14549588 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 04/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10550893104/21/198717910Erection Specialists Inc

Abstract: A crane was being used to place Perma-span concrete panels on a skeleton steel structure. Employees #1 and #2 were on the third level, guiding and positioning the panels on the steel when the entire building collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 rode the Perma-span panels to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a cracked vertebra, and Employee #2 suffered cuts and bruises.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, VERTEBRA, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105508931 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
2 105508931 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers