Accident Summary Nr: 14549588 - Two employees injured when building collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105508931 | 04/21/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Erection Specialists Inc |
Abstract: A crane was being used to place Perma-span concrete panels on a skeleton steel structure. Employees #1 and #2 were on the third level, guiding and positioning the panels on the steel when the entire building collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 rode the Perma-span panels to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a cracked vertebra, and Employee #2 suffered cuts and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105508931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 105508931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |