Accident Summary Nr: 14549570 - EMPLOYEES PASSED OUT AFTER INHALING TOXIC GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18428805 | 06/23/1986 | 3498 | 0 | Livingston Tubular Products |
Abstract: DURING THE 11 PM TO 7 AM SHIFT ON JUNE 21, 1984, SEVERAL PRODUCTION EMPLOYEES BECAME ILL AND FAINTED. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE TO FAINT WORKED IN THE BENDING AREA. THE SECOND AND THIRD EMPLOYEES WERE FROM THE CRIMP LINE. A FOURTH EMPLOYEE ALSO BECAME ILL. PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AT THE PLANT AT APPROXIMATELY 6:30 AM, AND TOOK THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES TO THE HOSPITAL. THEY WERE ADMITTED FOR TREATMENT. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES FAINTED AFTER THEIR SHIFT WAS OVER AND THEY HAD LEFT THE PLANT. THESE EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TESTS, BUT NOT ADMITTED. THE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE PLANT STATED THAT THE ONLY DIFFERENCE DURING THE AFFECTED SHIFT WAS THAT THE VENTILATION SYSTEM WAS TURNED OFF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18428805 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 18428805 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 18428805 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 18428805 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 18428805 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 18428805 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |