Accident Summary Nr: 14549554 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING METAL DOORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15164411 | 02/05/1985 | 5211 | 0 | Dick Wright Hardware Company Inc |
Abstract: DURING HIS REGULAR LUNCH PERIOD, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING A FELLOW EMPLOYEE IN THE SHIPPING DEPARTMENT. THEY WERE PLACING SHIPPING LABELS ONTO 8 METAL DOORS. (7 DOORS WEIGHED 104 POUNDS APIECE, THE EIGHTH DOOR WEIGHED 92 POUNDS.) THE DOORS WERE STACKED, LEANING, AGAINST THE WALL. AS THE SHIPPING DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEE PULLED A DOOR AWAY FROM THE STACK AND AFFIXED THE SHIPPING LABEL, EMPLOYEE #1 WOULD HOLD IT IN A VERTICAL POSITION (AWAY FROM THE WALL). THIS LEAD TO A PROGRESSIVELY HEAVIER LOAD FOR EMPLOYEE #1. WHILE THEY WERE AFFIXING A LABEL TO ONE OF THE LAST DOORS, THE STACK SHIFTED. THE SHIPPING DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEE WARNED EMPLOYEE #1 TO GET OUT OF THE WAY. AS EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BACKWARD, HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL FORWARD, FACE FIRST, IN FRONT OF THE FALLING DOORS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED INSTANTLY WHEN HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE WEIGHT OF 6 OR 7 OF THE DOORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15164411 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |