Accident Summary Nr: 14549539 - Employee killed when legs amputated by rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105514947 | 04/21/1987 | 2873 | 0 | Tennessee Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plant manager with 32 years of experience on the job, was supervising and helping with the unloading of fertilizer materials from railroad cars. He advised a coworker to use a pry-loader vehicle to push four rail cars along the tracks so they could be positioned for unloading into a pit beneath the tracks. Employee #1 then walked to the rear car, observed the cars coupling in the closed position, and quickly attempted to unlock the coupling. He was knocked to the tracks as the car began to move toward his chest. He attempted to roll away but was run over by the rail cars, amputating his legs. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105514947 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |