Accident Summary Nr: 14549505 - ELDERLY COMPANY PRESIDENT KILLED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105919559 | 03/10/1987 | 2329 | 0 | Hana Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A 75 YEAR OLD CORPORATE PRESIDENT, NORMALLY USED A "WALKER" TO ASSIST HIM WHILE WALKING. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT HE WAS ON HIS WAY TO THE CORPORATE OFFICE WHEN HE SUFFERED A FATAL FALL. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. HOWEVER, HIS SON STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE MAY HAVE PLACED THE WALKER IN THE WRONG POSITION, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105919559 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |