Accident Summary Nr: 14549505 - ELDERLY COMPANY PRESIDENT KILLED IN FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 14549505 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10591955903/10/198723290Hana Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A 75 YEAR OLD CORPORATE PRESIDENT, NORMALLY USED A "WALKER" TO ASSIST HIM WHILE WALKING. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT HE WAS ON HIS WAY TO THE CORPORATE OFFICE WHEN HE SUFFERED A FATAL FALL. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. HOWEVER, HIS SON STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE MAY HAVE PLACED THE WALKER IN THE WRONG POSITION, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL.

Keywords: ELDERLY, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105919559 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported