Accident Summary Nr: 14549497 - EMPLOYEE'S SKULL FRACTURED WHEN STRUCK BY AIRCRAFT PROPELLER

Accident Summary Nr: 14549497 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10591840302/13/198745120Mid Pacific Airlines

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:05 AM ON FEBRUARY 13, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING NEAR AN AIRCRAFT BEING TESTED FOR PRESSURIZATION. WHILE BOTH ENGINES WERE RUNNING HE WALKED UNDER THE FUSELAGE TOWARDS THE AFT PART OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO GET TO THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT TO CLOSE THE AIR CYCLING MACHINE DOOR. HE PROBABLY MISJUDGED HIS LOCATION, BECAUSE HE WAS STRUCK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HEAD BY THE PROPELLER. HE RECEIVED A SEVERE FRACTURE TO THE SKULL THAT EXTENDED FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT FRONTAL AREAS AND THEN TO THE PARIETAL AREA. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, SKULL, AIRCRAFT PROPELLER, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105918403 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported