Accident Summary Nr: 14549489 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105918338 | 02/10/1987 | 1731 | 0 | American Electric Co Ltd |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIAN FOREMEN WERE USING A METAL TAPE MEASURE TO TAKE MEASUREMENTS OF A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER IN A TRANSFORMER ROOM. IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE TAPE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS, CAUSING AN ELECTRIC ARC AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE IN THE TRANSFORMER ROOM. BOTH EMPLOYEES SUSTAINED SECOND DEGREE BURNS FROM THE FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105918338 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
| 2 | 105918338 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |