Accident Summary Nr: 14549489 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14549489 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10591833802/10/198717310American Electric Co Ltd

Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIAN FOREMEN WERE USING A METAL TAPE MEASURE TO TAKE MEASUREMENTS OF A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER IN A TRANSFORMER ROOM. IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE TAPE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS, CAUSING AN ELECTRIC ARC AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE IN THE TRANSFORMER ROOM. BOTH EMPLOYEES SUSTAINED SECOND DEGREE BURNS FROM THE FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, MEASURING DEVICE, FIRE, CIRCUIT BREAKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105918338 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
2 105918338 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.