Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145494.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger While Calibrating Energi

Accident: 145494.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590256.01504/11/2022Stanislaus Farm Supply Company

At 10:00 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was repairing and adjusting equi pment. Specifically, the employee was calibrating an AG 100 Spreader, fertilizer spreader machine, while it was running. The employee climbed onto the machine t o adjust it while it was moving and slipped, causing the finger to get caught in the drive chain. The employee was treated at the hospital for a partial amput ation of the right index finger.

Keywords: adjust, amputation, caught between, caught in, climbing, cut, drag chain conveyor, drive shaft, energized, fertilizer mixing, finger, laceration, partial amputation, repair, slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1590256.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers