Accident: 145494.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger While Calibrating Energi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1590256.015 | 04/11/2022 | Stanislaus Farm Supply Company |
At 10:00 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was repairing and adjusting equi pment. Specifically, the employee was calibrating an AG 100 Spreader, fertilizer spreader machine, while it was running. The employee climbed onto the machine t o adjust it while it was moving and slipped, causing the finger to get caught in the drive chain. The employee was treated at the hospital for a partial amput ation of the right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1590256.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |