Accident Summary Nr: 14549380 - Employee dies of shock after tractor collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120634548 | 07/14/1994 | 8733 | 0 | Uh-College Of Tropical Agriculture & Human Resourc |
Abstract: Prior to 12:45 p.m. on June 30, 1994, Employee #1 was apparently operating a John Deere tractor. Employee #1 may have experienced a possible diabetic reaction (he was a known diabetic), as reports indicated that the tractor was swaying from side to side for approximately 300 to 400 ft prior to striking a tree and running in a stationary position. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground near the tractor's left rear tire, partially covered with soil from the tire diggings. Initial reports did not indicate that Employee #1 was run over by the tractor. The autopsy report indicated that Employee #1 died of hypovolemic shock due to crushing injuries of the pelvis and lower extremities. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120634548 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |