Accident Summary Nr: 14549372 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14549372 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10591767801/08/198716230E E Black Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on January 7, 1987, Employee #1 was working in an unshored trench when loosened, compacted earth sloughed from the top of the trench and fell onto his back and neck. He sustained chest and neck abrasions and a bruise from the handle of the shovel he was holding. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, ABRASION, SHORING, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105917678 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported