Accident Summary Nr: 14549372 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105917678 | 01/08/1987 | 1623 | 0 | E E Black Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on January 7, 1987, Employee #1 was working in an unshored trench when loosened, compacted earth sloughed from the top of the trench and fell onto his back and neck. He sustained chest and neck abrasions and a bruise from the handle of the shovel he was holding. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105917678 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |