Accident Summary Nr: 14549299 - EMPLOYEE SLIPPED AND FELL ON WET CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105912786 | 11/12/1986 | 6531 | 0 | Hawaii Management Corp |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM ON AUGUST 21, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE MAN, WAS WALKING ON A WET CONCRETE FLOOR. HE SLIPPED AND FELL, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE FLOOR. HE SUFFERED A SEVERE HEAD INJURY. DEATH RESULTED FROM COMPLICATIONS CAUSED BY A BLOOD CLOT IN THE BRAIN. HE DIED AT 10:45 AM ON AUGUST 25, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105912786 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |