Accident Summary Nr: 14549265 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold when plank breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103877635 | 05/17/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Active Steel Hawaii |
Abstract: After cutting off metal purlins, Employee #1 stepped down onto scaffold planks. One of the 2 by 12 (nominal) planks broke, causing the employee to fall approximately 15 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 fractured two vertebrae and sustained a laceration to the back of his head that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103877635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |