Accident Summary Nr: 14549257 - Employee killed when struck by falling traffic light pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2622389 | 05/20/1985 | 1795 | 0 | R H S Lee Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were demolishing a red brick wall at an excavation site. A Caterpillar 215 crawler-type backhoe was used to pull down the columned wall in 10 ft sections. A Caterpillar 9771 clamshell, crawler-type front end loader was at the corner of two roads on the excavation site, holding an I-beam that was positioned on the second brick column at the corner. Employee #1 was on the street, which police had closed to traffic, hosing down the wall. The Caterpillar 215 was pulling at approximately five and seven columns from the corner when the wall section from columns three to seven started to fall. The top half of the second column from the corner fell onto the sidewalk, striking a traffic light pole. The pole fell onto Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2622389 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |