Accident: 14549240 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2626273 | 03/19/1985 | 1741 | Gasper Masonry |
2626117 | 03/20/1985 | 3273 | Wood & Sons |
A CONCRETE PUMPING TRUCK WAS PUMPING CONCRETE AT A JOBSITE. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING IN FRESH CONCRETE HOLDING THE PUMP DISCHARGE HOSE WHEN THE BOOM OF THE TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THESE TWO EMPLOYEES BOTH RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THEM WAS HOSPITALIZED; THE OTHER WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. A TRUCK DRIVER THAT WAS WALKING PAST THE CONCRETE TRUCK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT RECEIVED A CONCUSSION WHEN ONE OF THE TIRES ON THE CONCRETE TRUCK EXPLODED FROM THE FAULT CURRENT. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ALSO HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2626273 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
2 | 2626117 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
3 | 2626273 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |