Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14549224 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated By Dough Divider Machine

Accident: 14549224 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/19/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
262920202/26/19855149Bakery Europa Inc

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING EXCESS DOUGH FROM THE DOUGH HOPPER OF THE DOUGH DIVIDER MACHINE. AS SHE REACHED THROUGH THE DOUGH HOPPER TO REMOVE ONE LAST PIECE OF DOUGH FROM THE CONVEYOR BELT, A FELLOW EMPLOYEE TURNED THE MACHINE ON. THE DOUGH CUTTING KNIFE AMPUTATED ALL FOUR FINGERS OF EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: knife, amputated, finger, cleaning, lockout, conveyor belt, hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2629202 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported