Accident: 14549224 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated By Dough Divider Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2629202 | 02/26/1985 | 5149 | Bakery Europa Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING EXCESS DOUGH FROM THE DOUGH HOPPER OF THE DOUGH DIVIDER MACHINE. AS SHE REACHED THROUGH THE DOUGH HOPPER TO REMOVE ONE LAST PIECE OF DOUGH FROM THE CONVEYOR BELT, A FELLOW EMPLOYEE TURNED THE MACHINE ON. THE DOUGH CUTTING KNIFE AMPUTATED ALL FOUR FINGERS OF EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2629202 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |