Accident: 145492.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Piv, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1588547.015 | 04/07/2022 | Waste Recycling Services Inc |
At 12:45 p.m. on April 7, 2022, an employee, a laborer, was fatally crushed unde r a powered industrial fork truck that he was operating. The employee was drivi ng a rented forklift back to an adjacent parking lot/work area. The seat belt w as found latched to itself post-accident, lending to facts that the employee was not wearing the required seatbelt during operation. This was not part of regu larly assigned work duties for the victim, as he was not certified or trained to operate a PIV. No witnesses were present or observed the accident. After the r ollover, the employee was hospitalized, and later died on April 11, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588547.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |