Accident Summary Nr: 14549190 - HAND AND ARM CAUGHT IN FEEDER BAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14549190 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
260947701/29/198520980H & U Inc

Abstract: ON JANUARY 25, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS NORMAL JOB AS A NOODLE MAKER. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO FEED MIXED DOUGH FROM A FEEDER PAN ONTO ROLLING PINS TO PRODUCE SHEETS OF DOUGH. THE FEEDER PAN WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN INOPERABLE GUARD, WHICH WAS SUPPOSED TO PROTECT THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS AND FINGERS FROM A ROTATING BAR ON THE BOTTOM OF THE FEEDER PAN. THE INTERLOCK SWITCH WAS TAPED IN THE "ON" (BYPASSED) POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE ROTATING BAR WITH HIS FINGERS WHEN HIS FINGERS WERE CAUGHT UNDER THE BAR. HIS HAND, AND THEN HIS ARM, WERE DRAWN UNDER THE BAR. FINALLY, HIS HAND, FINGERS, AND PART OF HIS ARM WERE RIPPED OFF. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY HOSPITALIZED AND HIS ARM SURGICALLY REATTACHED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CLEANING, INTERLOCK, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2609477 Hospitalized injury Amputation Food batchmakers