Accident Summary Nr: 14549083 - Employee killed in fall from second floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103849089 | 07/11/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Estate 23 |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both carpenters, were framing a stud wall on the second floor of a house. The wall was lying on the floor and the coworker was nailing plywood subwall with an air nailer. Employee #1 was assisting by hammering flush any nails left protruding by the air nailer. For some reason Employee #1 fell from the second floor. The coworker saw him land on his buttocks and then strike his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died as a result of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103849089 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |