Accident Summary Nr: 14549067 - 10 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED WHEN ELEVATOR FORM FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105886584 | 04/02/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Albert C Kobayashi Inc |
| 105886592 | 04/02/1987 | 1799 | 0 | American Crane & Rigging Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:15 AM ON APRIL 2, 1987, TEN CONSTRUCTION WORKERS ESCAPED SERIOUS INJURY WHEN A TWO STORY PREFABICATED ELEVATOR SHAFT FORM PLUNGED FROM THE 11TH FLOOR DOWN TO THE GROUND FLOOR. THE 10 EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE THE FORM WHEN THE INCIDENT OCCURRED. THE ELEVATOR SHAFT WAS STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE FORM WAS BEING HOISTED BY A CRANE WHEN IT DROPPED TO THE GROUND. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BRUISES, CONTUSIONS, AND ABRASIONS. ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A NON-SERIOUS PUNCTURE WOUND ON HIS BUTTOCKS. THEY WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION AND TREATMENT. ALL WERE RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL AT ABOUT 12:30 PM THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 105886584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 105886592 | Occupation Not Listed |