Accident Summary Nr: 14549067 - 10 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED WHEN ELEVATOR FORM FELL

Accident Summary Nr: 14549067 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10588658404/02/198715220Albert C Kobayashi Inc
10588659204/02/198717990American Crane & Rigging Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:15 AM ON APRIL 2, 1987, TEN CONSTRUCTION WORKERS ESCAPED SERIOUS INJURY WHEN A TWO STORY PREFABICATED ELEVATOR SHAFT FORM PLUNGED FROM THE 11TH FLOOR DOWN TO THE GROUND FLOOR. THE 10 EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE THE FORM WHEN THE INCIDENT OCCURRED. THE ELEVATOR SHAFT WAS STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE FORM WAS BEING HOISTED BY A CRANE WHEN IT DROPPED TO THE GROUND. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BRUISES, CONTUSIONS, AND ABRASIONS. ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A NON-SERIOUS PUNCTURE WOUND ON HIS BUTTOCKS. THEY WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION AND TREATMENT. ALL WERE RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL AT ABOUT 12:30 PM THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, ABRASION, CONTUSION, ELEVATOR SHAFT, BUTTOCKS, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
5 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
6 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
7 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
8 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
9 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported
10 105886584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
11 105886592 Occupation Not Listed