Accident Summary Nr: 14549042 - FLASH POWDER EXPLODED, INJURING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14641310 | 08/07/1984 | 8734 | 0 | Industrial Avialytical Laboratory Inc |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 3, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A MORTAR AND PESTLE TO REDUCE CAKES OF FLASH POWDER TO A FINE POWDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POUNDING A CAKE WHEN THE IT EXPLODED AND SET OFF THE REST OF THE POWDER. THE EXPLOSION FRAGMENTED THE MORTAR, PESTLE, AND POWDER CANTAINER. SMALL PIECES OF GLASS BECAME EMBEDDED IN EMPLOYEE #1'S FACE, NECK, AND ARMS; LARGER GLASS AND CERAMIC OBJECTS BECAME EMBEDDED IN HER LEGS. SHE ALSO SUFFERED A BROKEN RING FINGER. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14641310 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |