Accident Summary Nr: 14549034 - Electric Shock - Contact With Underground Line Thru Digger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14656276 | 06/29/1984 | 1741 | 0 | S Yogi Masonry Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BREAKING UP UNDERGROUND CONCRETE SUPPORT BEAMS WITH A TRENCH DIGGER. HE CAME TO A "CONCRETE JACKET" WHICH PROTECTED UNDERGROUND POWER LINES. WITHOUT RECOGNIZING THE PURPOSE OF THE "CONCRETE JACKET", HE CONTINUED TO BREAK THROUGH IT AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED LINES. AS A RESULT OF THE FLASH AND EXPLOSION, HE WAS THROWN OUT OF THE 3-FOOT-DEEP DIRT TRENCH IN WHICH HE WAS WORKING. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SECOND-DEGREE BURNS TO HIS HANDS, THIGHS, AND STOMACH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14656276 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |