Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14549034 - Electric Shock - Contact With Underground Line Thru Digger

Accident Summary Nr: 14549034 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465627606/29/198417410S Yogi Masonry Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BREAKING UP UNDERGROUND CONCRETE SUPPORT BEAMS WITH A TRENCH DIGGER. HE CAME TO A "CONCRETE JACKET" WHICH PROTECTED UNDERGROUND POWER LINES. WITHOUT RECOGNIZING THE PURPOSE OF THE "CONCRETE JACKET", HE CONTINUED TO BREAK THROUGH IT AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED LINES. AS A RESULT OF THE FLASH AND EXPLOSION, HE WAS THROWN OUT OF THE 3-FOOT-DEEP DIRT TRENCH IN WHICH HE WAS WORKING. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SECOND-DEGREE BURNS TO HIS HANDS, THIGHS, AND STOMACH.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electrical, construction, trench, trench digger, e c, electric shock, undrgrd power line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14656276 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices