Accident Summary Nr: 145490.015 - Employee fractures rib after falling off of ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564538.015 | 11/18/2021 | 611110 | San Lorenzo Unified School District - San Lorenzo High School |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee repaired an exterior wall at the school by caulking and painting it. He was on the fourth rung of the ladder and had just finished partially caulking the joint between the window and wall to his right. The employee was descending the ladder with the caulk gun when he fell backward off the ladder. He does not recall how. The employee suffered a fractured rib and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564538.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |