Accident Summary Nr: 14548994 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER STRUCK BY BACKHOE BUCKET; LEG BROKEN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105917918 | 02/04/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Frank Coluccio Construction Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:40 AM ON FEBRUARY 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER FOREMAN, WAS BAILING WATER FROM A TRENCH INTO A BACKHOE BUCKET. HIS LEFT LEG WAS STRUCK AND PINNED AGAINST THE TRENCH WALL WHEN THE BACKHOE OPERATOR MOVED THE BACKHOE BUCKET. AFTER BEING OPERATED ON FOR A BROKEN LEG, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSITALIZED AT THE KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105917918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |