Accident Summary Nr: 14548960 - LEFT FOREARM CRUSHED BETWEEN PULLY AND BELT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14638159 | 09/06/1985 | 0133 | 0 | Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS READJUSTING THE BELT TENSION AND TRACKING ON AN ELECTRIC MOTOR AND SUMP PUMP, LOCATED IN THE CANE WASHER WATER SUMP. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD REMOVED THE GUARDS FOR THE PULLEY AND BELT FOR THIS ADJUSTMENT. AFTER HE HAD COMPLETED THE TRACKING ADJUSTMENT, HE DECIDED TO MAKE A FINAL CHECK OF THE BELT TENSION. THE MOTOR STARTED UP AUTOMATICALLY WHILE HE WAS HOLDING THE BELT, PULLING HIS FOREARM AROUND WITH THE BELT AND BETWEEN THE BELT AND PULLEY. HE SUSTAINED A COMPOUND FRACTURE TO HIS LEFT FORARM, LACERATIONS, AND FRACTURES TO HIS FINGERS. STANDARD LOCK OUT PRECAUTIONS, AS PROVIDED BY THE EMPLOYER IN WRITING, WERE NOT FOLLOWED BY THE SUPERVISOR OR THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14638159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |