Accident Summary Nr: 14548895 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14644066 | 09/26/1984 | 0179 | 0 | Maui Pineapple Co Ltd |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SEATED ON AN IRRIGATION CART THAT HAD 54-FOOT BOOMS. THE CART WAS BEING TOWED TO THE END OF A 700-FOOT-BY-100-FOOT BLOCK IN A FIELD SO THAT IT COULD BE SET UP TO IRRIGATE THE BLOCK. THE LEFT BOOM WAS RAISED TO CLEAR THE HOSE REEL CART. AFTER THE EMPLOYEE CONNECTED THE 4-INCH WATER LINE, THE TOWING WAS CONTINUED WITH THE BOOM STILL RAISED. ABOUT TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE BLOCK, THE BOOM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD ELECTRIC POWER LINE THAT RAN DIAGONALLY ACROSS THE FIELD. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED 15 PERCENT GENERALIZED BURNS (WITH EXTENSIVE MUSCLE DAMAGE) ON HIS RIGHT HAND AND FOREARM, SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FEET AND SHOULDERS, AND SUPERFICIAL BURNS ON HIS BUTTOCKS. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED BY THE FOREMAN ON THE JOB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14644066 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |