Accident Summary Nr: 14548820 - RUN OVER BY PLANTER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14649925 | 09/26/1985 | 0133 | 0 | Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING AND JOINING DRIP IRRIGATION TUBING IN A FIELD BEING REPLANTED. A JOHN DEERE TRACTOR WAS BEING USED FOR THE PLANTING OPERATION. THE TRACTOR HAD STOPPED TO CLEAR A MALFUNCTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT UNDER THE MACHINE WITHOUT THE OPERATOR'S KNOWLEDGE. THE TRACTOR OPERATOR STARTED UP AGAIN, RUNNING OVER EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT ASSIGNED TO CLEAR MALFUNCTIONS. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHAT HE WAS DOING UNDER THE TRACTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14649925 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |