Accident Summary Nr: 14548812 - Hotel Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14657514 | 05/07/1984 | 7011 | 0 | Princess Kaiulani Hotel |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #2, 3, 4, AND 5 WERE ASSIGNED TO THE HOTEL FIRE BRIGADE. THEY RESPONDED TO A CODE 88 (POSSIBLE FIRE) ON THE NINTH FLOOR. THE CODE 88 HAD BEEN REPORTED BY THE HOTEL TELEPHONE OPERATOR. THE EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME BY HEAT AND SMOKE ON THE EIGHTH FLOOR, WHERE THE FIRE HAD STARTED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND IN THE HALLWAY ON THE EIGHTH FLOOR. HE WAS ASSIGNED TO THE HOUSEKEEPING STAFF AND NOT A PART OF THE FIRE BRIGADE. A FIRE EXTINGUISHER WAS FOUND ON THE FLOOR. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD FROM CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14657514 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14657514 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 14657514 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 14657514 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 14657514 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |