Accident Summary Nr: 14548804 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14660252 | 04/27/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Dura Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing 4 in. by 8 in. by 3/4 in. tongue and groove plywood roof decking. approximately16 ft 8 in. above compacted soil and gravel. One of his feet was on a nailed 4 by 8 panel and the other foot was on an unsecured panel. The unsecured panel slipped off the 2 by 6 roof truss, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall approximately16 ft 8 in. onto compacted soil and gravel. He suffered a cracked wrist, bruised ribs, and abrasions to his arms, shoulders, and legs. This was an isolated incident; the company was found to be in compliance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14660252 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |