Accident Summary Nr: 14548788 - Three Employees Injured in Fall When Hoist Cable Breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 14548788 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466031004/02/198417960Westinghouse Elevator Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working at a construction site. Employee #1 was working from a single-point suspension platform using a Sky Climber hoist cable, model #480628, and a separate Skylock cable, model #305.006, serial #23OUR. His safety belt was attached to the Skylock cable. Both cables were 5/6 in. plowshare steel, 1 by 31. Employee #1 was traveling from the 40th floor to the top of the building to install a counterweight when the hoist cable broke. The Skylock failed to engage and the platform plummeted to the top of a lift car on the 31st floor. He sustained a broken leg and multiple contusions. Employees #2 and #3 were working on top of the temporary car, installing conduit for the elevator operation controls. Employee #2 suffered a puncture wound and multiple contusions; Employee #3 sustained a severely bruised shoulder and chest, along with multiple contusions. All three were hospitalized. The top of the lift car had a guardrail and Employees #2 and #3 were wearing safety belts attached to the car cables. They had no separate safety line.

Keywords: SINGLE-PT SUSP SCAFF, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14660310 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 14660310 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 14660310 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported