Accident Summary Nr: 14548788 - Three Employees Injured in Fall When Hoist Cable Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14660310 | 04/02/1984 | 1796 | 0 | Westinghouse Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working at a construction site. Employee #1 was working from a single-point suspension platform using a Sky Climber hoist cable, model #480628, and a separate Skylock cable, model #305.006, serial #23OUR. His safety belt was attached to the Skylock cable. Both cables were 5/6 in. plowshare steel, 1 by 31. Employee #1 was traveling from the 40th floor to the top of the building to install a counterweight when the hoist cable broke. The Skylock failed to engage and the platform plummeted to the top of a lift car on the 31st floor. He sustained a broken leg and multiple contusions. Employees #2 and #3 were working on top of the temporary car, installing conduit for the elevator operation controls. Employee #2 suffered a puncture wound and multiple contusions; Employee #3 sustained a severely bruised shoulder and chest, along with multiple contusions. All three were hospitalized. The top of the lift car had a guardrail and Employees #2 and #3 were wearing safety belts attached to the car cables. They had no separate safety line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14660310 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14660310 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 14660310 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |