Accident Summary Nr: 14548770 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14649875 | 09/10/1985 | 0133 | 0 | Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Co |
Abstract: A GENERAL MECHANIC JOURNEYMAN WAS WORKING ALONE IN THE SUGAR CANE CRUSHING PLANT. HE APPARENTLY STOPPED THE 8' X 20" ROLLERS AND WENT DOWN BETWEEN THEM TO CORRECT SOMETHING. WHILE HE WAS THERE THE SUPERVISOR INADVERTENTLY STARTED UP THE ROLLERS, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE. LOCKOUT PROCEDURES WERE NOT FOLLOWED BY THE EMPLOYEE. THE SUPERVISOR DID NOT INSURE THAT ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE ACCOUNTED FOR BEFORE RESTARTING THE PROCESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14649875 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |