Accident Summary Nr: 14548754 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH STOREROOM CEILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14670202 | 02/06/1987 | 0133 | 0 | Kekaha Sugar Co Ltd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A STOREROOM TO OBTAIN A BELT FOR THE BOILER. WHILE HE WAS IN THE STOREROOM SOMEONE LOCKED HIM IN BY PLACING A PADLOCK ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE DOOR. HE YELLED FOR SOMEONE TO LET HIM OUT, BUT NO ONE RESPONDED. HE DECIDED TO TRY TO GET OUT HIMSELF BY CLIMBING A CHAIN LINK DOOR TO GET THROUGH A 13 INCH CRAWL SPACE 10 FEET ABOVE THE DOOR. HE WAS ABLE TO GET OUT OF THE STOREROOM BY WALKING ON A MUD CONVEYOR BELT. UNFORTUNATELY WHEN HE GOT OFF THE BELT, HE STEPPED ON A PIECE OF UNSECURED CORRUGATED ROOFING IRON. THE IRON GAVE WAY AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 11 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE RECEIVED LACERATIONS OF THE LEFT CHEEK AND SCALP, AND A FRACTURED NOSE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14670202 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |