Accident Summary Nr: 14548754 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH STOREROOM CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 14548754 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467020202/06/198701330Kekaha Sugar Co Ltd

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A STOREROOM TO OBTAIN A BELT FOR THE BOILER. WHILE HE WAS IN THE STOREROOM SOMEONE LOCKED HIM IN BY PLACING A PADLOCK ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE DOOR. HE YELLED FOR SOMEONE TO LET HIM OUT, BUT NO ONE RESPONDED. HE DECIDED TO TRY TO GET OUT HIMSELF BY CLIMBING A CHAIN LINK DOOR TO GET THROUGH A 13 INCH CRAWL SPACE 10 FEET ABOVE THE DOOR. HE WAS ABLE TO GET OUT OF THE STOREROOM BY WALKING ON A MUD CONVEYOR BELT. UNFORTUNATELY WHEN HE GOT OFF THE BELT, HE STEPPED ON A PIECE OF UNSECURED CORRUGATED ROOFING IRON. THE IRON GAVE WAY AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 11 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE RECEIVED LACERATIONS OF THE LEFT CHEEK AND SCALP, AND A FRACTURED NOSE.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, NOSE, LACERATION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14670202 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported