Accident Summary Nr: 14548747 - FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14676985 | 08/08/1985 | 5311 | 0 | Big Save Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INTO THE WAREHOUSE TO LOOK FOR ENVELOPES. WHEN SHE DID NOT RETURN, A CO-WORKER WENT AND FOUND HER LYING FACE DOWN ON THE FLOOR OF THE WAREHOUSE NEXT TO AN ALUMINUM LADDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BLEEDING FROM THE NOSE, MOUTH AND EARS. SHE IS PRESUMED TO HAVE FALLEN FROM THE LADDER WHILE TRYING TO GET THE ENVELOPES -- THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14676985 | Fatality | Concussion | Sales counter clerks |