Accident Summary Nr: 14548739 - OXYGEN CYLINDER REGULATOR EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14548739 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 11/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465144211/20/198401330Mcbryde Sugar Company Limited

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE REPLACING THREE DEPLETED OXYGEN CYLINDERS ON A NEW OXYGEN SYSTEM SET-UP. AFTER LOCATING A LEAK ON CYLINDER #1, EMPLOYEE #1 TIGHTENED THE LOOSE FITTING. FINDING THE SYSTEM IN GOOD ORDER, EMPLOYEE #1 SLOWLY TURNED ON THE MAIN VALVE. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SOME OIL OR GREASE WAS IN THE SYSTEM, OR THE REGULATOR INVOLVED MAY HAVE BEEN DEFECTIVE.

Keywords: OXYGEN, REGULATOR VALVE, CYLINDER, COMPRESSED GAS, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14651442 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters
2 14651442 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy
3 14651442 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy