Accident Summary Nr: 145487.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on wet tile saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565516.015 | 11/18/2021 | 327991 | Xing Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee, a stone fabricator, was performing a straight cut on stone with a DeWalt D24000 wet tile saw. The employee was pushing the cutting cart and stone into the cutting wheel of the wet tile saw. The cutting wheel was momentarily jammed when the cutting wheel caught on the stone. When the jam immediately cleared, the employee's left index and middle finger were pulled into the spinning segmented cutting wheel. The employee sustained an index fingertip amputation and a laceration to his middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565516.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |