Accident Summary Nr: 14548622 - Employee injured when struck by falling column form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101904803 | 06/30/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping column forms while standing on 4 ft by 8 ft waferboard that was approximately 5 ft above a concrete floor. When a form began to tip over toward him, he jumped off and fell to the floor. The form fell on Employee #1, who sustained multiple fractures to his arm, hip and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101904803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |