Accident Summary Nr: 14548606 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED WHEN EXPLOSIVE SET OFF IN TRENCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101904290 | 03/10/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Blasting Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOERAMMING ROCKS (BREAKING THEM UP WITH A CRAWLER) IN A 12 FOOT DEEP TRENCH. HE APPARENTLY HIT SOME EXPLOSIVES IN THE TRENCH AND SET THEM OFF. HE SUFFERED A BRUISE TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS CHEST WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY A FLYING ROCK. ALSO, BOTH EARS WERE RINGING FOR A TIME AFTER THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101904290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |