Accident Summary Nr: 145486.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563333.015 | 11/12/2021 | 423110 | Copart Of Connecticut, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee, an office manager, was working at her desk and had just sent an email. The employee experienced a medical emergency sitting at her desk. Fire/EMS were called, and office staff initiated CPR. The employee was transported by Fire/EMS to a medical center, where she was pronounced dead due to cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563333.015 | 33 | F | Fatality |