Accident Summary Nr: 14548598 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM EXTENSION LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101904159 | 02/18/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Keauhou Kona Resort Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLASTERING A GYPSUM BOARD COLUMN FROM AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER. HE FELL FROM APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WORKING IN THE SAME ROOM SAW EMPLOYEE #1 HIT THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A CEREBRAL CONCUSSION, SEVERE SKULL FRACTURE, LEFT RIB FRACTURE AND LACERATIONS. THE LADDER WAS A WERNER SAF-T-MASTER ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER WITH A TOTAL LENGTH OF 24 FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101904159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |