Accident Summary Nr: 14548580 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN SCREW CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101910479 | 11/03/1986 | 2095 | 0 | Kona Farmers Co-Op |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A 6 INCH HORIZONTAL SCREW CONVEYOR WHILE THE MACHINE WAS OPERATING. HIS LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT, PULLING MOST OF HIS LEFT ARM INTO THE CONVEYOR. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND HAD CONSIDERABLE AMOUNTS OF MUSCLE AND FLESH TORN FRON THE ARM. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101910479 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |