Accident Summary Nr: 14548572 - Truck driver killed in plunge with rig over bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103883609 | 12/13/1988 | 2061 | 0 | Hamakua Sugar Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on December 13, 1988, Employee #1 was returning with a second load of harvested sugar cane. After driving about 10 miles, he approached Kahaupu Bridge. With his hauling rig, Employee #1 went off the bridge and plunged about 80 ft into the gulch. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103883609 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |