Accident Summary Nr: 14548564 - Employee burned by hot water when radiator boils over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101907558 | 10/05/1987 | 2061 | 0 | Hamakua Sugar Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on September 29, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a Stubenberg mechanical seed cutter modified D5 tractor, model 1970, serial #25A8479. The water in the radiator boiled over and spewed onto Employee #1. He sustained burns over 25 to 30 percent of his body, including his right arm, both legs, and his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101907558 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |