Accident Summary Nr: 14548556 - Employee injured when buried in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14675169 | 04/15/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Haitsuka Brothers Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 12, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to break up and remove a bed of rocks located at the bottom of an approximately 3 ft 5 in. wide by 17 ft deep by 38 ft long sewer line trench when the east wall caved in. Employee #1, who was running to the escape the falling bank, was buried under at least 5 ft of dirt for about five minutes. He sustained hypoxia, a brain injury, a fractured scapula and a possible injury to his right eye. The coworker was not injured. The trench walls were neither sloped nor shored.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14675169 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |